Wednesday, March 9, 2011

Coach: History of an Addict

I have a lot of obsessions. Makeup, nail polish, Uggs... but there's nothing like a GOOD bag. They always say you NEED to have at least one good bag, and one good pair of shoes. I'm semi-extreme with that.

I love my purses. AUTHENTIC designer purses are my most expensive habit. (Seriously, let's think about this. You go to a purse party (which, btw, are illegal) and spend $70 or more on your fake Coach bag. The red Coach bag you'll see in this blog post was bought at the outlet for $92. So, do yourself a favor, be true, and go to the outlet for a real bag.

Each of my purses has a story. This isn't lame, I swear!!


~ Pictured below is the first Coach bag I ever bought. I met my hubby in 2003 and we went on a cruise through the Carribean to ring in the New Year. I needed something easy to tote around on all of those fabulous islands!

This one is a classic and has always done me right. I use it still for when I go to amusement parks, carnivals, anything where I need to keep my purse and items close but still be hands free.

~ This next bag was purchased for me by the hubbs. I had been hinting that I needed it for my Christmas prezzie and this was the current Holiday Patchwork for that year. He got the LAST one at Macy's and was trying to keep it a secret. He ended up blabbing a few days before Christmas when he was telling me a story about a co-worker lol My man never was good at lying or keeping secrets... which is a GOOD thing!

This one is in such good shape for it's age. When I wear it into the Coach store the girls always say they can't believe how good it looks.

~ Originally in the lights of the Coach store I thought this bag was a blackened plum color. I thought I was being forward running away from my usual browns, neutrals, and blacks. Turns out it was just the lighting and it's brown. To this day it is my most carried Coach bag. It's the perfect size and still fits over my shoulder.


~ I call this one my "mom" bag. I needed a big bag (and I took the safe route and chose black so I could carry it with pretty much anything) to throw my stuff in, as well as the kids stuff. Some days, you just don't WANT to carry a diaper bag. It's SO big though, that I need some sort of purse organizer in there so my stuffs aren't getting lost. Maybe that can be the next Coach item ... purse organizer!


~ This is my sister-in-laws favorite bag of mine. (and yes, that is a coordinating Coach scarf attached). I love it too, but it's not as big as I would like. I like that I can pop my cell in the one outer pocket and my keys in the other and not have to search for them. I also liked that it was ALL leather and a beautiful shade of brown that I didn't have yet lol


~ My favorite color is red. I've ALWAYS wanted a red bag. I couldn't find one I liked that I could use all the time with anything and wasn't cheap looking or garish. A woman put this bag down while at the outlets, and I snatched it up. My cousin was pissed lol I get MORE compliments on this bag than anything else I own.

If you know me, this was an EXTREMELY bold purchase for me, but my best one. $92 at the outlet! can't beat it!

~ I have two wristlets. One is a black/white/gray snakeskin (that I can literally fit a TON of stuff inside. Seriously, it's ridiculous.) that is my go-to wedding guest purse. The second is a tartan gem that I WOULD have bought a bigger size of, but this was the biggest they had by the time I got there. I use it constantly, whether it's on my wrist, or in my diaper bag.


~ There is also another black bag that you can see up there in the main photo (to the right) for some reason I didn't individually photograph it. That's my adult bag for when I have adult things going on lol not in the dirty sense, but when I need something classy and ready to use.

So, that's my Coach collection! I didn't photograph my makeup bags, sunglasses, scarves, hats, wallets, keychains, checkbook covers.... you get the idea. That's just out of hand ;)

And, for kicks, my mini Louis Vuitton collection. DH bought me the monogram, I bought myself the one on the right. It was some LE thing and the salesgirl at Saks saw me coming a mile away. This is why I'm not allowed to use credit cards lol


What is your favorite bag? Who is the designer? Now's the time to brag up your "baby"!!

5 comments:

Dye-A-Graham said...

I would say my go-to brand is always Coach because I can always find something current and modern that will never go out of style. As for my big splurge bag..it was the black/rainbow lv Louis Vuitton Speedy 30 'Murakami'...it was about $1600 at the time. I have been waiting for it to come back in style but sadly it hasn't...hahaha it was too pricey to never wear again...thanks for sharing your leather "babies"!

BlushingNoir said...

omg I wanted the white murakami soooo bad lol I still see them for sale at the LV store! use that bag, girl!

Tamara said...

What a fun post!!
My main love is LV! My white Murakami speedy hasn't been touched for years, but my absolute favorite is the cherry blossom Murakami Retro bag. Wish I don't have lemmings for the handbag stuff.

BlushingNoir said...

omg cherryyyyy blossommmmm! if LV did a retro rerun I would be all over the pink cherry blossom barrel bag!

MissA* said...

I love LV! I wish Coach is available here. I've a couple of Coach from my sister who used to live in the US and I get my husband to bring me one or two when he's there for business.

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Labels

Acqua di Parma (1) Addiction NV Cosmetics (1) Anastasia (1) Announcement (11) ArtClub (1) Aveeno (1) Avon (1) Awards (7) Bare Escentuals (6) Barielle (2) Bath and Body (3) Bath and Body Works (1) BB Couture (2) BeautyMint (2) Benefit (5) Birchbox (7) Blogazon Roundup (2) Bobbi Brown (9) Born Pretty (2) Brows (1) Brushes (3) Bumble and Bumble (1) Burberry (1) Butter London (5) Carsi (1) Causes (1) Cellnique (1) challenge (1) chanel (56) China Glaze (43) Cleaning (1) Clinique (7) Clothes (1) Coach (4) Color Club (10) comparison (12) contest (65) coupon code (1) Cult Nails (7) Deborah Lippmann (7) Dior (59) Duri (6) DuWop (1) ebates (1) Edward Bess (2) EOTD (46) Essie (7) Estee Lauder (1) Events (1) Eyeko (2) Facebook (1) fall 2009 (1) Family (7) Fashion (2) Finger Paints (3) Flashback Friday (6) FOTD (54) Friends (3) Funky Fingers (1) GingerKitty Designs (1) Giorgio Armani (1) Golden Rose (1) Gondola (1) Good Times (1) Guerlain (17) Guest FOTD (5) Guest Swatcher (2) Gymboree (1) Hair (3) hair care (1) Halendi (1) Halloween (1) Hard Candy (1) Hauls (12) Hourglass (3) Illamasqua (2) Influenster (1) introduction (1) Jenna (1) Jessica Simpson (1) jewelry (1) Jon and Kate Plus 8 (1) Juicy Couture (2) Julep (2) Kids (3) Konad (4) Korres (2) L'Oreal (20) Lancome (7) Laura Mercier (2) Le Metier De Beaute (41) Liberty Of London (1) Lippmann (1) Living Proof (1) LORAC (1) LUSH. Review (1) MAC (246) Make Up For Ever (3) Makeup (6) Marc Jacobs (1) Mary Kay (2) Milani (2) Missha (1) MUFE (1) Nail Polish (130) NARS (67) Neova (1) NFU Oh (1) Nicole by OPI (8) NOTD (27) Nubar (2) NYC (4) NYX (9) OPI (55) Orly (11) Overall Beauty (7) Philosophy (1) Photography (1) Physicians Formula (3) Poll (1) Poshe (1) Press Release (198) Promotional (1) Random (1) Remover (1) Renovation (2) Review (495) Reviva Labs (2) Rock and Republic (1) sale (5) Sally Hansen (10) Scentsy (1) Sephora (8) Shapercise (2) Shopping (1) Sinful Colors (3) skincare (5) Smashbox (1) Soap Hope (2) spider (1) Stila (5) Storage (1) Sunday Dump (2) swatches (495) Tarte (11) theBalm (3) Tini Beauty (1) Too Faced (31) Top 5 (11) Trial (1) Troy Surratt (1) Twilight (1) Twist Band (1) Ugg (1) Urban Decay (46) vacation (1) Victorias Secret (2) VoxBox (1) Weddings (1) Wet N Wild (30) What's In Your Purse (1) Wordless Wednesday (1) Work out (1) YBF (1) YMCA (1) YouTube (2) Yves Saint Laurent (3) Zoya (30) Zumba (1)